Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Santa - I believe

Creative Inspirations has another great challenge this week, Use the colors Brown, Sage and Cream. I really liked making a card for this challenge cause I tried to incorporate those colors into a Christmas card. I love using non traditional colors for Christmas. Sometimes just using Red and Green can get boring.

The image I used for this card is becoming my favorite Christmas image. It is from Flourishes and the set is called Santa - I believe. I didn't go crazy with the coloring on this image. It is so beautiful on it's own that I didn't feel like it needed a lot. I stamped the image in Memento Rich Cocoa ink. I added stickles to the areas that should be white and Crystal Effects to his glasses.

Copics used:
Skin: E11, E00, R20
Holly: G05, R29
Glasses: YR23
Eyes: B01

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Delightful Challenges - Christmas
Totally Gorjuss - Sparkle
Paper Players - 1 DP, Something punched & a sentiment
The Crafty Pad - Christmas
Craft your Passion - Glitter & Sparkles
Papertake Weekly - Sparkly Bright

Friday, October 22, 2010

Halloween Again?

I think everyone in my life will be glad when Halloween is over. lol Today I have another Halloween card to share. I made this card for the Dutch Dare Card Challenge where the theme this fortnight is what else, "Halloween". The image I used is called Goth Angel from Stitchy Bear. When I first saw it I thought it was perfect almost as it was so I did minimal coloring on this one and just added a little purple smooch to her hair. The sentiment is just one I made in word. I thought it kinda fit the image, you know with the wings and goth look. She also reminded me of Kalona from the "House of Night" novels. I read way too many vampire books. lol

Copics used:
Skin: E11, E00, E000, R20
Eyes: B01, B00
Shadowing: C1 (I also used this one to lightly go over her hair)

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Crafty Catz - Balck & White and one other color
Stampin' for the Weekend - Halloween
Creative Cottage - Halloween
Penny's Challenge - So long as it Flies
Sisterhood of Crafters - Halloween
Anything Goes - Black & White
Oh La La Creations - Scary Stuff

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Glitter, Glitter everywhere!!!

Southern Girls has one of my favorite challenges EVER!!! The challenge this week Glitter It Up! Well, you don't have to tell me twice. lol I'm like a magpie, attracted to all things shiny. For the card I used adhesive sheets and ran it through my Big Shot with an oval nestie, then covered it with purple glitter.

The pumpkins were easy peasy as well. I just brush them with a little Aleen's glue and covered them with microfine glitter. I covered the body of the pumpkin first, waited for it to dry then applied green glitter to the stems. I made 6 in total so they are going to be props on my halloween table. I may have to expand to 2 tables this year though. *heehee*

Copics used:
Clothes: V99, V95, V91, 0
Shoes & Hair: C9, C7, C5, C3
Skin: E000, E00, R20
Pumpkins: YR18, YR16, Y08, YG95, YG93

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Creative Belli - Pumpkins
Fab 'n' Funky - Halloween
Paper Pretties - Green, Purple, Orange
Paper Playtime - Pumpkins or Spiderwebs
Friday Sketchers - for the sketch

Tuesday, October 19, 2010


Creative Inspirations has an awesome challenge going on this week. The theme is "Spooky". I love making Halloween projects any chance I get. This image is from this week's sponsor "Sassy Studio" and I just love it. Usually Halloween images are cutesy kidsy but this one's for the grown ups. I tried my hand at mixing copics with prisma pencils for this image. I wasn't getting the shadow in her dress that I wanted so I whipped out the black pencil. I'll have to practice this some more cause I really like the effect it created.

Copics used:
skin & hair: C7, C5, C3, C1, C00
Eyes: YG25, YG23
Shading: W5, W3, W1. W00
Dress: V99, V95, black prisma pencil

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Sketch Saturday - for the sketch
Digi Doodle - my peeps
One Stop Craft - Halloween
Bee Crafty - Halloween
2 Sisters - Halloween
Karber Monthly - Fantasy

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Just Gorjuss :)

This week's challenge at Creative Inspirations is a sketch challenge provided by Nat. BTW thanks Nat for the awesome sketch. It was so easy to work with and so versatile. I'll definitely be using this one again and here it is:

If you have time, please give this sketch a try. If you enter it in Creative Inspirations Challenge you could win some awesome stamps.

As well, this card fits nicely with the current challenge over at Southern Girls which is to use 4 layers of patterned paper. They have some awesome prizes this week which are well worth taking part in the challenge.

The image I used is a Gorjuss Girl from Sugar Nellie. I always forget about these little images and they stay tucked away in a binder. Then I'll go blog hopping and see a project using one of these cuties and they see the light of day again. I wanted her to look like she was sitting on the ribbon and I think the way the ribbon wrinkled, it kinda looks like that.

Copics used:
Skin: E13, E11, E00, E000, R20
Hair: C9, C7, C5, C3
Clothing: R85, R83, R81, C9, C7, C5

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Anything Goes - Ribbons
Tuesday Throwdown - Elements in 3's
CSSC - Girly Girl
Gingerloft - Glitter or Bling
Crazy 4 Challenges - Birthday
Sweet Stampin - Bling
Crafty Calendar - Birthday
Raise the Bar - Pink & Female Image

Thursday, October 7, 2010


This is a cute little tag I made for the DT over at Dutch Dare Card Challenge where the theme is what else, Tagalicious!!! Every year for Halloween I do up special Trick or Treat bags for children that I know and this little darling is going to be one of them. I have used a Tin Tie Bag for this project which I will probably gussy up a little, when time permits, with some stamping and patterned paper.

The image I used is part of the Tableau of Terror set from Stampin' Up! There is also a sentiment that says "Have a Spooktacular Halloween" that I really wanted to put on the tag but I ran out of room. Hmmm... maybe it will go on the bag. I used the sentiment on THIS card if you wanted to see it. It's too cute. :)

Copics used:
C9, C, C7, C5, C3, C1, C00
YG95, YG93, YG91
R29,R24, R21, R20
YR18, YR16, Y24
E000, 0

Challenges I'm putting my tag in:
Simon Says - Halloween
Lexi's Creations - Spooky
The Crafty Pad - Spooky
I did It Creations - Spooky
One Stitch At A Time - Spooky Halloween
Baby Bud - Fall / Halloween

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Happy Birthday!!!

It's time for another challenge over at Creative Inspirations. The challenge is to make something with a birthday theme and this is my card. I think the paper from DCWV, I think it is the Nana's Kitchen Stack. I'm lovin' the DCWV stacks lately. I kinda go through phases.

The image is a digi from cc designs. I can't remember which copics I used on this image cause I was working on two images at the same time and I didn't keep track of which was for what image. Sorry :( I think I had every purple marker out and on my desk. lol

Challenges I'm putting this card in:
Digital Tuesday - Ribbons, Buttons and/or Bling
Party Time Tuesday - Anything goes Birthday
Karber Weekly - Go Digital
Oh la la Creations - Nothing Floral
Pink Elephant - Childhood
Catch the Bug - Anything Goes